InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Duke University


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

103 Allen Bldg
Durham, North Carolina 27708
P: (919) 684-2813
F: (919) 681-8941
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: United Methodist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
16,599
Total Students
8,247
Male Students
8,352
Female Students
3,148
Total Intl Students
1,760
Intl Male Students
1,388
Intl Female Students
Faculty
18,699
Total Faculty
7,424
Male Faculty
11,275
Female Faculty
7:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $71,764.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Duke University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
710-790 670-750
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
31-35

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
African Studies
Anatomy
Anthropology
Area Studies, Other
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Bioethics/Medical Ethics
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Other
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biophysics
Biostatistics
Business Administration and Management, General
Cell/Cellular Biology and Histology
Chemistry, General
Christian Studies
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Computer and Information Sciences, Other
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Critical Care Nursing
Dance, General
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
East Asian Studies
Ecology
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics
Economics, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Engineering Technology/Environmental Technology
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forest Management/Forest Resources Management
French Language and Literature
Genome Sciences/Genomics
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
History, Other
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Immunology
International and Comparative Education
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Public Health/International Health
International Relations and Affairs
Italian Language and Literature
Journalism, Other
Law
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Linguistics
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Materials Engineering
Maternal/Child Health and Neonatal Nurse/Nursing
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Informatics
Medicine
Medieval and Renaissance Studies
Molecular Biology
Molecular Genetics
Music, General
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Neuroscience
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Ophthalmic Technician/Technologist
Optics/Optical Sciences
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
Pharmacology
Philosophy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Physics, General
Physics, Other
Political Science and Government, General
Portuguese Language and Literature
Psychology, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Public Policy Analysis, Other
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Russian Language and Literature
Slavic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Statistics, General
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Theology/Theological Studies
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Visual and Performing Arts, Other
Women's Health Nurse/Nursing
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!