InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

North Carolina Central University


School Information

1801 Fayetteville Street
Durham, North Carolina 27707
P: (919) 530-6100
F: (919) 530-7959
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
9,263
Total Students
3,091
Male Students
6,172
Female Students
42
Total Intl Students
21
Intl Male Students
21
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,409
Total Faculty
597
Male Faculty
812
Female Faculty
16:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $34,905.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at North Carolina Central University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-510 450-520
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
17-20

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer and Information Sciences, Other
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Vision Impairments Including Blindness
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Teacher Education
History Teacher Education
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Information Science/Studies
Jazz/Jazz Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Law
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Library and Information Science
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary School Administration/Principalship
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Therapeutic Recreation/Recreational Therapy
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!