Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Winston-Salem State University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $16,188.00

School Information

  • 601 Martin Luther King Jr Dr
    Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27110-0001
  • (336) 750-2000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): WSSU

Students & Faculty

Faculty
1,010
Total Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 440–510, Reading: 450–510
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
16–19
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
General Studies
Gerontology
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Information Science/Studies
Information Technology
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Molecular Biology
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Office Management and Supervision
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Therapeutic Recreation/Recreational Therapy
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor

Get the International Student Newsletter!