InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Carlow University


School Information

3333 Fifth Ave
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15213-3165
P: (412) 578-6000
F: (412) 578-6321
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
2,663
Total Students
370
Male Students
2,293
Female Students
11
Total Intl Students
1
Intl Male Students
10
Intl Female Students
Faculty
488
Total Faculty
152
Male Faculty
336
Female Faculty
12:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $43,186.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
440-520 460-520
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Art Therapy/Therapist
Auditing
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Communication, General
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminology
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Secondary Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Financial Forensics and Fraud Investigation
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management and Services, Other
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Learning Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Philosophy
Political Science and Government, General
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Psychology, General
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Theology/Theological Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!