InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Community College of Philadelphia


Community College of Philadelphia provides an affordable education that prepares you for transfer to a four-year college or university and for your future career. Affordable tuition and opportunities for financial assistance make it easy for you to pursue your goals. With a range of student support services, campus life activities and intercollegiate athletics, the College provides an excellent, well-rounded college experience that will help you achieve your educational goals.

School Information

1700 Spring Garden St
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19130-3991
P: (215) 751-8000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Urban-serving Single Campus
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
25,570
Total Students
9,487
Male Students
16,083
Female Students
679
Total Intl Students
324
Intl Male Students
355
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,488
Total Faculty
658
Male Faculty
830
Female Faculty
15:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $16,776.00


Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Acting
Architectural and Building Sciences/Technology
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician
Art/Art Studies, General
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Banking and Financial Support Services
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Technology/Technician
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician
Chemical Technology/Technician
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Technician
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Creative Writing
Culinary Arts/Chef Training
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Energy Management and Systems Technology/Technician
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Engineering Technology/Environmental Technology
Family and Community Services
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
Food Preparation/Professional Cooking/Kitchen Assistant
General Office Occupations and Clerical Services
General Studies
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Health and Medical Administrative Services, Other
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management
Human Services, General
Information Technology
International/Global Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Legal Support Services, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
Medical Office Assistant/Specialist
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Network and System Administration/Administrator
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant
Photography
Physical Sciences
Precision Production, Other
Psychology, General
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Real Estate
Recording Arts Technology/Technician
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager
Restaurant/Food Services Management
Rhetoric and Composition
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation
Social Work, Other
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!