InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of Scranton


No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

800 Linden Street
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510-4629
P: (570) 941-7400
F: (570) 941-7595
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
6,090
Total Students
2,547
Male Students
3,543
Female Students
160
Total Intl Students
94
Intl Male Students
66
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,102
Total Faculty
521
Male Faculty
581
Female Faculty
12:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $61,096.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Scranton

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
530-640 550-640
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-28

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Advertising
Applied Mathematics, General
Biochemistry
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biophysics
Biostatistics
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Chemistry, General
Chemistry, Other
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Computer Software Engineering
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Forensic Science and Technology
French Language and Literature
German Language and Literature
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Human Services, General
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Italian Language and Literature
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Medical Informatics
Neuroscience
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Practice
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Office Management and Supervision
Operations Management and Supervision
Philosophy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Secondary Education and Teaching
Small Business Administration/Management
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!