InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Christian Brothers University


Christian Brothers University is a private Catholic comprehensive university committed to preparing students of all faiths and backgrounds to excel in their professional and public lives by providing challenging educational opportunities in the arts business engineering the sciences and teacher education.

School Information

650 E Parkway S
Memphis, Tennessee 38104
P: (901) 321-3000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): CBU

Students & Faculty

Students
2,597
Total Students
1,250
Male Students
1,347
Female Students
273
Total Intl Students
216
Intl Male Students
57
Intl Female Students
Faculty
344
Total Faculty
186
Male Faculty
158
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $44,430.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Christian Brothers University

Admissions


ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Applied Psychology
Art Teacher Education
Art Therapy/Therapist
Banking and Financial Support Services
Biochemical Engineering
Biochemistry
Bioinformatics
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Corporate Communications
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Ecology
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Finance, General
Financial Forensics and Fraud Investigation
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Language Teacher Education
Forensic Science and Technology
Game and Interactive Media Design
General Studies
Graphic Design
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Natural Sciences
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Practice
Organizational Leadership
Packaging Science
Philosophy
Philosophy and Religious Studies, General
Physician Assistant
Physics, General
Project Management
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Reading Teacher Education
Real Estate
Religion/Religious Studies
Religion/Religious Studies, Other
Secondary Education and Teaching
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Sustainability Studies
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels

Get the International Student Newsletter!