InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Union University


Union University provides Christ-centered education that promotes excellence and character development in service to Church and society.

No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

1050 Union University Dr
Jackson, Tennessee 38305-3697
P: (731) 668-1818
F: (731) 661-5589
Calendar: Four-one-four plan
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Southern Baptist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
4,366
Total Students
1,447
Male Students
2,919
Female Students
6
Total Intl Students
4
Intl Male Students
2
Intl Female Students
Faculty
644
Total Faculty
300
Male Faculty
344
Female Faculty
10:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $51,790.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
510-650 560-670
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-29

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Ancient Near Eastern and Biblical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
Art Teacher Education
Art Therapy/Therapist
Athletic Training/Trainer
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Botany/Plant Biology
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Other
Chemical Physics
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Christian Studies
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer Science
Conservation Biology
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis
Curriculum and Instruction
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
General Studies
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History Teacher Education
History, General
Information Technology
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Learning Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Music, Other
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Organizational Leadership
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
Pharmacy
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious/Sacred Music
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech Teacher Education
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Urban Education and Leadership
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Youth Ministry
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!