Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor prepares students for leadership service and faith-informed discernment in a global society. Academic excellence personal attention broad-based scholarship and a commitment to a Baptist vision for education distinguish our Christ-centered learning community.

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $27,600.00

School Information

  • 900 College St
    Belton, Texas 76513-2599
  • (800) 727-8642
  • (254) 295-5049
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Baptist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UMHB|MHB|Mary Hardin-Baylor

Students & Faculty

Faculty
654
Total Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 510–590, Reading: 510–610
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
19–25
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Other
Chemistry, General
Christian Studies
Clinical Psychology
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Graphics
Computer Science
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Design and Visual Communications, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Experimental Psychology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
General Studies
Graphic Design
Health/Medical Psychology
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History Teacher Education
History, General
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Education
Organizational Leadership
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Pre-Physical Therapy Studies
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious/Sacred Music
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels

Get the International Student Newsletter!