InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Metropolitan State University


School Information

700 E Seventh St
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55106-5000
P: (651) 793-1212
F: (651) 793-1310
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
11,342
Total Students
4,752
Male Students
6,590
Female Students
287
Total Intl Students
133
Intl Male Students
154
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,011
Total Faculty
437
Male Faculty
574
Female Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $16,460.00

Admissions


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advertising
Applied Mathematics, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Communication, General
Community Organization and Advocacy
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Science
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Dental Public Health and Education
Developmental and Child Psychology
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Ethnic Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
General Studies
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Human Services, General
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Science
Operations Management and Supervision
Philosophy
Playwriting and Screenwriting
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Project Management
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Technical and Scientific Communication
Urban Education and Leadership
Women's Studies
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!