Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Montana State University

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $24,071.00

School Information

  • Montana State University
    Bozeman, Montana 59717
  • (406) 994-4031
  • (406) 994-1893
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): MSU

Students & Faculty

Faculty
3,319
Total Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Admissions


SAT Scores:
Math: 540–650, Reading: 550–650
(25th-75th percentile)
ACT Scores:
21–28
(25th-75th percentile)

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture
American Indian/Native American Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Applied Economics
Architecture
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Building Construction Technology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician
Cell/Cellular Biology and Histology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Civil Engineering, General
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC
Computer Science
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
Engineering, Other
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Entomology
Environmental Design/Architecture
Environmental Science
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Financial Planning and Services
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Industrial Engineering
Interior Design
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Land Use Planning and Management/Development
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Molecular Biology
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Neuroscience
Nursing Science
Optics/Optical Sciences
Philosophy
Physics, General
Plant Pathology/Phytopathology
Plant Sciences, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Range Science and Management
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
School Librarian/School Library Media Specialist
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Science Teacher Education
Sociology
Statistics, General
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Sustainability Studies
Technical Teacher Education
Welding Technology/Welder
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!