Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

International Student
Study In:

Arizona Western College

Request More Information


Yes, create an Automatic Account for easier form submissions.
International students who are non-native English speakers are typically required to provide evidence of their English abilities before they are admitted into a US college or university. «IELTS» provides a fair, accurate and reliable measure of language skills, and is trusted by organizations worldwide as a proof of English proficiency.

Total Tuition $9,650.00

School Information

  • 2020 S. Avenue 8E
    Yuma, Arizona 85365-8834
  • (928) 344-7699
  • (928) 317-6012
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): AWC, A.W.C., AZ Western, AZ Western College, Arizona Western, Yuma/LaPaz Community College District, Yuma/La Paz Counties Community College District

Students & Faculty

Faculty
1,145
Total Faculty
20:1
Student/Fac Ratio

* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agriculture, General
American Indian/Native American Studies
Athletic Training/Trainer
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Automotive Engineering Technology/Technician
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician
Carpentry/Carpenter
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Communication, General
Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Graphics
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Management
Construction Trades, General
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Crop Production
Culinary Arts/Chef Training
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Electrician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Fire Science/Fire-fighting
Food Science
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
History, General
Homeland Security
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Law Enforcement Investigation and Interviewing
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mason/Masonry
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage
Mathematics, General
Music, General
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
Office Management and Supervision
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Plumbing and Related Water Supply Services, Other
Plumbing Technology/Plumber
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Nursing Studies
Radio and Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager
Retail Management
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Solar Energy Technology/Technician
Spanish Language and Literature
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Water Quality and Wastewater Treatment Management and Recycling Technology/Techn
Welding Engineering Technology/Technician
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!