InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Bowie State University


School Information

14000 Jericho Park Rd
Bowie, Maryland 20715-9465
P: (301) 860-4000
F: (301) 860-3510
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
6,570
Total Students
2,434
Male Students
4,136
Female Students
264
Total Intl Students
142
Intl Male Students
122
Intl Female Students
Faculty
581
Total Faculty
244
Male Faculty
337
Female Faculty
16:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,299.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Bowie State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
420-520 440-520
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-20

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Applied Mathematics, General
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Other
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Child Development
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Design and Visual Communications, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
History, General
Human Resources Development
Human Resources Management and Services, Other
Information Science/Studies
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Management Information Systems, General
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Radio and Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, Other
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Superintendency and Educational System Administration

Get the International Student Newsletter!