InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Morgan State University


School Information

1700 East Cold Spring Lane
Baltimore, Maryland 21251-0001
P: (443) 885-3333
F: (443) 885-8272
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
8,522
Total Students
4,053
Male Students
4,469
Female Students
1,099
Total Intl Students
862
Intl Male Students
237
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,111
Total Faculty
1,036
Male Faculty
1,075
Female Faculty
13:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,362.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Morgan State University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
460-540 440-520
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-20

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Actuarial Science
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
African-American/Black Studies
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Architecture
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Bioinformatics
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Chemistry, General
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical/Medical Social Work
Community College Education
Computational Mathematics
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Construction Management
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Biology
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
Geography
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health Teacher Education
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management
Industrial Engineering
Information Science/Studies
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Journalism, Other
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Landscape Architecture
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Museology/Museum Studies
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Operations Management and Supervision
Operations Research
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychometrics and Quantitative Psychology
Public Health, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Transportation and Materials Moving, Other
Transportation/Mobility Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!