InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Study In:

Winona State University


School Information

8th and Johnson St
Winona, Minnesota 55987-5838
P: (507) 457-5000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
9,123
Total Students
3,395
Male Students
5,728
Female Students
326
Total Intl Students
172
Intl Male Students
154
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,014
Total Faculty
412
Male Faculty
602
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $27,692.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
550-690 490-640
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
American/U.S. Law/Legal Studies/Jurisprudence
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computational Science
Computer Science
Corrections
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Critical Care Nursing
Cytotechnology/Cytotechnologist
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Earth Science Teacher Education
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
French Language Teacher Education
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language Teacher Education
Health Communication
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
International/Global Studies
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Learning Sciences
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Legal Studies, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Materials Engineering
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Management
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Nursing Science
Organizational Leadership
Outdoor Education
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Research and Development Management
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Statistics, General
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!