InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Washington Adventist University


Statement of Mission Washington Adventist University is a learning community committed to the Seventh-day Adventist Christian vision of excellence and service. This cosmopolitan institution challenges students to seize the opportunities for learning in the nation’s capital in order to become moral leaders in communities throughout the world.

School Information

7600 Flower Ave
Takoma Park, Maryland 20912
P: (301) 891-4000
F: (301) 270-1618
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Seventh Day Adventists
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
1,700
Total Students
651
Male Students
1,049
Female Students
213
Total Intl Students
129
Intl Male Students
84
Intl Female Students
Faculty
325
Total Faculty
154
Male Faculty
171
Female Faculty
9:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $34,630.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Washington Adventist University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
390-490 410-510
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
15-27

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Assistant
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Technician
Commercial and Advertising Art
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Science
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management
Culinary Arts/Chef Training
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, Other
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
General Studies
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, Other
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Homeland Security
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management
Information Science/Studies
Journalism
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Library and Archives Assisting
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Mathematics, General
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Education
Office Management and Supervision
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology/Theological Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!