InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Mount St Mary's University


School Information

16300 Old Emmitsburg Rd
Emmitsburg, Maryland 21727-7799
P: (301) 447-6122
F: (301) 447-5811
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): Mount St. Mary's University | Mount St. Mary's|The Mount| Mount Saint Mary's University | Mount Saint Mary's

Students & Faculty

Students
2,495
Total Students
1,223
Male Students
1,272
Female Students
39
Total Intl Students
25
Intl Male Students
14
Intl Female Students
Faculty
528
Total Faculty
251
Male Faculty
277
Female Faculty
12:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $56,080.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
480-590 500-600
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Criminology
Divinity/Ministry
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Studies
Family and Community Services
Financial Forensics and Fraud Investigation
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
German Language and Literature
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Development
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Resources Management
International Relations and Affairs
Latin Language and Literature
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Philosophy
Political Science and Government, General
Project Management
Psychology, General
Purchasing, Procurement/Acquisitions and Contracts Management
Reading Teacher Education
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Science Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Theology/Theological Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!