InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Frequently Asked Questions


With the help of Education Opportunities in America, below we have answers to some of your top questions related to admissions, work-study, visas, and employment. Please gather as much information as needed to get started on the process of studying in the US. If you would like to pursue a work-study program inside the United States, you may find more information on what Education Opportunities in America has to offer.

Answers to Your Admissions Questions

Is there a deadline to apply for work-study?
This will vary depending on your school. Most schools have start dates from five weeks to three months. Usually, applications are accepted and processed throughout the year, and schools will quickly notify the applicants of the status of their applications.
I need an acceptance letter in order to get my bank account statement. May I send my application packet in without a financial document and send the bank statement in after I receive acceptance?
This varies, but most schools may process your application without the financial documents. However, because your school cannot issue your I-20 without the required financial documents, you will need to submit your financial documentation as soon as you receive it. If you need the acceptance letter before you can get the financial documents, you will need to include a note to the school explaining this fact in your application packet. The school will then be able to process your application without the financial information.
May the bank statement be in my name, or does it have to be in a sponsor's name?
The bank statement may be either from your bank account or a sponsor’s. If you would prefer, it may also be a combination of the two bank statements. If you use a sponsor's bank statement, your sponsor will also need to write a letter to the school stating the following: "I am the sponsor for [your name] and I intend to provide him/her with financial assistance during his/her first year at the [name of school] up to the amount of $_____.”
What should I do if my bank statement reflects a currency other than US dollars?
If you cannot obtain a bank statement that shows your funds in U.S. dollars, you may get the conversion from the internet. You’ll need to print the page showing the conversion and include it with your bank statement. http://www.currency-exchange.co.uk/Currency-Converter.htm
May I have multiple sponsors?
Yes, you may have as many sponsors as you need, as long as you and your sponsors can explain to the visa officials why they are willing to fund your education in the US.
The schools in my home country are taught in English. Why do I need to submit English Proficiency Documents?
In order to be accredited, schools need to have physical documentation for each student's file. Unless you are from a country where the first language is English, such as Canada, Australia, or the UK, you will need to submit physical proof of proficiency.
Is the GRE or GMAT score required for admission to US schools?
Some schools do not require applicants to take the GRE or GMAT, so you’ll need to check the application requirements for your school. However, even if it is not required, you may want to still consider taking the GMAT or GRE exam. With GMAT or GRE scores in your application, US visa officers will likely view you as a more serious student when you apply for your visa.
If I am still in my final semester of undergraduate study, may I apply to a graduate program now?
Some schools may still process your application before you officially graduate. You will need to send your current transcripts along with the other required application materials and include a letter stating that you will send your final transcripts as soon as you have received them from your school. The school may send you a “conditional” acceptance, which means that you may be accepted for admission once they have received those final documents of graduation.
to top

Answers to Your Work-Study Questions

What is Curricular Practical Training (CPT)?
Curricular Practical Training (CPT) refers to employment which is an integral part of an established curriculum, such as the paid internship employment that students engage in while in a graduate school work-study program. CPT is designed to give students practical experience in the workplace to supplement their work in the classroom.

Read More: What is CPT?

What is Optional Practical Training (OPT)?
Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows international students to work in the US for up to one year after they graduate from their Master’s program. OPT is designed to help students gain practical experience in their field after graduation.
May I participate in both CPT and OPT?
If you work for more than one year of full-time CPT, then you may not be allowed to do the one year of OPT. However, international students are able to participate in both CPT and OPT, but not at the same time.
May I work in CPT for the entire time I’m in my Master’s program?
This varies depending on your school. Some schools do allow you to engage in CPT for as long as you are enrolled in your Master’s program, no matter how long you are enrolled. However, if you do choose to work full time for more than a year in CPT, you may not be eligible for the additional year of OPT after you graduate, so it is important that you check in with your school to find out their requirements.
How can I go to school and work at the same time?
Most courses in a CPT program will be offered in the evenings and/or on weekends. This will allow you to work during the week.
May I take online courses?
Yes. Many schools offer online courses in their Master’s degree programs, and it is legal for international students to take one online course and two on-site classes per semester. However, you cannot enroll in only online courses; at least two out of three of your courses must be in-person.
Are credits transferrable between schools?
Possibly. Your university may give credit for some courses you’ve already taken at another school, if the other school is accredited and if the content of the course is roughly the same as one of the courses offered by your program. The Registrar at the school will make this decision when you arrive for registration.
May I transfer to a different university?
You are free to transfer to another university if you choose to do so, although your school may have certain limitations or requirements. You can find these in your school’s policy statements or catalogs.
What about financial aid?
As an international student, you have the legal right to obtain full time, paid employment from U.S. based companies while you are in a CPT program. With an internship, your earning potential is much more than what you might obtain with a scholarship.
to top

Answers to Your VISA Questions

May I apply for a U.S. visa in a country other than my home country?
This will vary from one U.S. consulate to the next. Generally speaking, international students are allowed to apply for a visa in countries other than their own. However, you should check with the U.S. consulate in the country you are currently residing in to make sure that they will allow you to apply.
What is SEVIS and how do I pay the SEVIS fee?
The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System, or SEVIS, is the Homeland Security Database. F-1 students are required by Homeland Security to pay a $200 SEVIS fee before they may apply for the visa. You will need a receipt showing payment of this fee before you may go to the visa interview. You can go to www.fmjfee.com, and apply online using a credit card. This is the fastest way to make this payment. You will then receive an email receipt which you may take to the consulate office at the time of your visa interview.
May my spouse and/or children accompany me to the US?
Spouses and children are allowed to apply for a visa to accompany international students to the US. Your spouse (with children) may apply at the same time that you apply, or they may wait a few months until you have arrived and settled in the US. Your spouse will need to show proof of additional financial support or a bank statement with sufficient funds to support him/herself (and your children) during your time in the US. Most schools require an additional $6,000 per dependent.

In order for your spouse and/or children to accompany you, your university must issue a separate I-20 form. Your family may apply for an F-2 (dependent) visa. You will need to provide your university with the following information for each family member (including your spouse):

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • country of birth
  • country of citizenship
The schools will also require birth certificates for any children, marriage license, and copies of all dependent passports.
If I have already applied for Diversity Immigrant Lottery and have been denied, will I be able to obtain a student (F) visa to go to the U.S. to study?
To receive a student visa (F-1), you must prove that you intend to return to your home country after graduation. If there is anything in your background that suggests that you do not intend to return to your home country, your visa application may be rejected. If you have previously applied for the “lottery” immigrant visa, a visa officer may see this as an indication that your real intent is to immigrate, rather than study. This may make getting an F-1 visa more difficult for you.

Read More: F1 Student Visa

Do I need permission from Immigration Services in order to work off campus?
The only permission from Immigration Services that you will need to work as part of your university’s CPT program is your F-1 student visa. Once you find employment that is certified to be "curriculum related," your university will issue the appropriate authorization signature that allows you to begin working. You will also need to obtain a U.S. Social Security card before you are legally allowed to work in the US.
May I return to my country during the summer and then return back to school for fall quarter?
Yes, most schools will allow a school break. You will be required to attend school full time for two consecutive semesters (9 months and 18 credit hours) before you are eligible to take a vacation from your studies. However, some schools do not have summer breaks scheduled into their curriculum, so this will depend on the school you attend.
If I have a two year visa, does that mean I will need to get it extended before it expires?
If you have a two-year visa, that does not mean that you have to return to your home country at the end of two years. You may stay for as long as necessary in order to finish your education in the US. The length of the visa refers to how long you have to cross the border into the US.
If I am already in the US on a B-1 visa, may I change to F-1 student visa?
It is much easier to change to an F-1 visa while you are in your own country. Applying for a change of status to F-1 while you are already in the US may take up to several months while immigration service processes your application. Instead, if you take your I-20 form from your university to the consulate in your home country, you may apply for an F-1 student visa and the decision will be made immediately by the visa officials there. This way, there will be no delay before you start school and begin your paid internship.
to top

Answers to Your Employment Questions

Will my university find an internship job for me?
No, your university will not secure employment for students. But because the internship is mandatory, your school’s CPT Employment Counselor will help you find and apply for internships. The counselor may help you by assisting with writing your resume, introducing you to companies that are looking for employees, and showing you how to search for employment online, in newspapers, at job fairs, and through other placement services. However, it is still your responsibility to obtain your internship.
What is the likelihood that I will find internship employment?
New internship positions open up on a regular basis. The type of internship you obtain and how long it takes you to obtain it will depend on your skills, your experience, your English ability, and your personal ambition.
How long does it take to find an internship?
Most students find employment within the first two months at the campus, but it may take longer to find a suitable position, depending on your skills and English language ability. Legally, you cannot start an internship until you have 1) enrolled and paid for school, 2) started classes and 3) obtained the Social Security number. On average, getting the social security number takes about two to four weeks.
May I arrange my internship before I arrive in the US?
It is very difficult for students to arrange for a job prior to arriving in the US because employers almost always want to interview the candidates personally. However, your university likely has contacts with companies that will hire students for a temporary entry level job, so they may be employed as soon as possible. At some schools, the entry level job may be pre-arranged. This means that you can search for a more suitable job while working in the entry level position, and still fulfill the requirement of being in an internship.
What kind of employment should I expect to find initially?
Initially, most students will be asked to accept an "entry level" position that pays minimum wage. These jobs are mostly in the service or sales industry. These entry level jobs must be an "integral" part of the program or course. You will likely find that these initial jobs are generally below the skill and wage level of jobs for which you are actually qualified, but you are free to change employers once you have become accustomed to the American workplace and feel you are ready to apply for and accept a position which is more satisfying and which pays a higher salary. Usually, only a two week advance notice will need to be given to the current employer in order to leave for a different job.
How much will I earn in an internship job?
Some entry level jobs will pay approximately $7.00 to $9.00 per hour, but more highly skilled positions may pay $10 or more per hour. Students are allowed to work up to 40 hours per week. Depending on the job, you may also have the option of overtime. The type of job you have will depend on the school curriculum, as well as your work experience, background, skills, English ability, and personal ambition.
What kind of work will I do?
The work you do will depend on the school curriculum, as well as your background, previous work experience, bachelor degree, skills, English ability and personal "drive."
Do I need to have an internship in a field related to my major or is any field acceptable?
Your internship must be related to your field of study. A job that is related to concepts and principles that you may be learning in any of your classes is acceptable.
How many hours may I expect to work each week?
You may work up to regular full time employee hours (40 hours/week), with the same benefits as are granted to all other employees. Part-time employment is also available.
How soon after my arrival may I begin CPT employment?
You may apply for a Social Security number 10 days after your arrival. Immediately after you arrive, you are allowed to begin working with a career specialist at the campus who will help you locate and identify possible employers, and and teach you how to apply for employment in the U.S. Most students obtain employment in the first month, though it may take longer.
Do I have to work overtime? May I keep the overtime bonus?
This depends on your company. Some companies want the interns to work overtime, while others do not have overtime available. However, you may keep all overtime income that you may earn.
What happens if I don't find employment?
Because there are many entry level jobs available, it is highly unlikely that you won’t be able to find find some type of employment. However, it may take up to several months to be placed in the entry level job. The more work experience you have, and the better your English skills, along with the more positions you apply for, the quicker you will obtain a position.
Do I have to have a social security card and a work permit?
Yes, you will need a social security card before you are legally able to start working. To obtain a Social Security card, you will need a job offer letter from a prospective employer, which you will receive once you’ve been hired for a job. You’ll need to take this letter to your university for a signature on your original I-20 form where CPT is authorized. This signed I-20 serves as your “work permit.” Next, you’ll need to take both the job offer letter and the signed I-20 to the Social Security office where you will apply for a Social Security Number.
Will I have to pay taxes?
Your employer will hold back funds from your monthly earnings to cover any taxes that you might owe. After April 15th of each year you will likely find that you get a refund for some of this withheld amount.
May I start work before I start to attend classes in order for me to save more money and add it to my current savings?
No. You must be registered and attending your first semester classes, be in the US for at least ten days, and obtain a Social Security number before you may legally start working. This process may take two to four weeks. However, at most schools, you may start looking for employment as soon as you are registered for classes.
Is is possible to convert my work authorization into a full time work permit upon completion of the Master's program?
It is possible to convert an internship into a full time job, but this will depend on whether or not the company you work for during the internship is willing to sponsor you for an H1-b.

Related Content:

Get the International Student Newsletter!